Infecting The City 2016 Shortlist

Blog
October 20, 2015
Posted by Jessica Ellis

We received an extraordinary number of high quality applications for Infecting The City 2016. From these applications, we have shortlisted the following artists for the Festival. Someone from the curatorial team will be contacting you over the next few weeks to discuss your application in more detail.

A. Mmaka, Valentina
Acting for Camera Department, CityVarsity Cape Town
Amal Alhaag & Milone Reigman
Asociation Basurama
Aubets, Oriol
Ampersand – Lynne, Ruda and Caro
Bahamonde, Juan Pablo
Baleni, Themba
Bell, Elroy
Best, Alison
Bishop, Gabriella
Blem, Sean
Botes, Janet
Botha, Celeste and Zoutman, Marlin – New World Dance Theatre
Boutiana, Didier
Brilling, Julia
Cachucho, Eduardo
Casado, Rosa
Ciechanowski, Shoshanah
Claassens, Katrine
Coetzer, Louise
Coon, William
Cunnington, Kirsty
Daehnke, Nadja
Davids, Sanchia
Davis, Kyla
de Smet, Sofie
Devaud, Jérôme
Diallo, Melissa
Disobedience Future Oriented
Du, Liberty
Du Preez, Fred
du Toit, Katie Barnard
Erik Berg, Linn Hilda Lamberg, Stefan Åkesson – Poste Restante
Essop, Hasan
Fine Art 3 of 2016 – Ruth Prowse School of Art
Fitzmaurice, Michael
Fortuin, Kirvan
Gantsa, Sbusiso
Gilewicz, Wojciech
Goliath, Gabrielle
Goode, Joshua
Goodwin, Neil
Gordon, Ricky Lee
Grabinger, Silke
Guzman, Antonio Jose
Haggag, Lamis
Hayes, Jeffren
Hendricks, Allison
Hlobo, Ziphozakhe
Horses’ Heads Productions
Jethwa, Bhupendra
Joubert, Isabeau
Kamaldien, Yazeed
Kambalu, Elson
Kaminski, Przemek
Kamiru, Wambui
Kawitzky, Roxy
Kindred, Weléla Mar
Kirsten, Lara
Knoetze, Francois
Kobeli, Thabo
Kracht, Karla
Le Batard, Anne
Les Grandes Personnes Collective
Lewin, Jen
Luchoomun, Krishna
Maile, Roseanne
Malcolm, Victoria
Mancam, Mziyanda
Mandich, Iva
Mangovo Brás, Cristiano
Matthieu, Tercieux
Mbuli, Themba
Messina, Mitchel Gilbert
Mfenyana, Odidi
Mhlongo, Siyabonga
Mido, Anthony
Mngoma, Sibongile
Moys, Anthea
Msebenzi, Thandiwe
Msezane, Sethembile
Muftic, Sanjin
Munyai, Tebogo Moses
Nankin, John
Naranja, Cuerpo
Nebe, Warren
Nesbitt, Robyn
Ngoyi, Minenkulu
Ntlonti, Asemahle
Ntshuntshe, Nolufefe
O’Connor, Jo
OTTO – Compagnia Lubbert Das
Paul Azino Efe
Pelser, Tamryn
Pepper, Wesley
Pesa, Sello – Ntsoana Contemporary Dance Theatre
Petersen, Kenan
Putuma, Koleka
Radebe, Sandile
Rani, Maxwell
Rich, Roberta
Roman, Bert
Roy, Tyran
Scheepers, Catharina
Schmitz, Marc
Seejarim, Usha
Shuping, Mpotseng
Sibeko, Elvis
Sibiya, Palesa
Simomondo, Keaven
Singh, Meghna
Siwani, Buhlebezwe
Smith, Shaun Gabriel
Sonia, Martinez
Stemmet, Isgak
Stuart, Toni
Moyo, Sita Suzanne
Theart, Louisa
Thorson, Maria
Udemba, Emeka
van der Merwe, Rudi
van Dijk, Matthijs
Van Heerden, Peter
van Hoorn, Allard
Viljoen, Sunette
Wang’ Thola
White-Mazzarella, Alex
Wiersbinski, Paul
Wouters, Wannes
Yawa, Xolisa